|
|
|
|
The e-Assessment Question 2005 Day One, 3rd March 2005
Programme
|
Plenary Session
9.45am Opening address by chair, in main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
Key Note address
‘Recent Developments in e-Assessment’ Martin Ripley, Head of Assessment Policy, QCA
followed by
‘Benefits and Risks: A Societal Perspective on “e”’ Geraldine Kenney-Wallace, Director e-Learning & Strategy, City & Guilds
11:00am Coffee
|
Delegates are then free to attend any of these three parallel streams:
|
In main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
11.15am Parallel Stream 1 : Using e-Assessment in vocational qualifications
‘Developing Assessment of Vocational Skills’ Patrick Craven, e-Assessment Director, OCR & Stewart Long, Largo Technologies
‘Making vocational assessment system implementations work’ Robert Smart, Managing Director, PaperFree
’The power of the e-Portfolio’ Mike Dawe, Manager e-Learning & Strategy City & Guilds
|
In Regents Park Suite 5/6/7
11.15 Parallel Stream 2 : ‘Standards & Qualifications’
Chair : Patrick Coates,
‘Developing Standards and Qualifications for e-Assessors in the Learning and Skills Sector’ Peter Wilson, NIACE and
‘E-Qualifications’ Bobby Elliot, SQA
|
In Hyde Park Suite 6&7
11.15 Parallel Stream 3 : ‘Making e-Assessment work ‘
a practical demonstration led by Pearson Assessments and Testing
This will be an opportunity to view the complete e-Assessment process from item setting to marking
This session is repeated in the afternoon
|
12.45pm lunch
|
Delegates are then free to attend any of these three parallel streams:
|
In main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
1.45pm Parallel Stream 4 : Making IT Work
‘Launch of a large scale test centre network & future innovations‘ Dr Charles Johnston, VP, Government and Int. Business Development, Pearson Vue
‘e-Assessment and horses for courses Paul Humphries, General Manager, e-Assessment, Edexcel
‘Mobile and Outreach Assessments’ presented by Mike Dawe, City & Guilds on behalf of Suzana Lopes, Director, Business Development, Promissor
|
In Regents Park Suite 5/6/7
1.45 Parallel Stream 5 ‘e-Assessment in Europe’
Chair : Sue Martin, COO, Broadcast Learning
‘FAS - the online assessment project‘ Sue Martin, Broadcast Learning
‘e-Assessment experience in the Netherlands’ Paul van Katwijk, Lamark BV
‘e-Assessment in Europe – market and quality issues’ Gerben van Lent, ETS Europe
|
In Hyde Park Suite 6&7
1.45 Repetition of Parallel Stream 3
‘Making e-Assessment work’ – a practical demonstration led by Pearson Assessments and Testing
Repeated from this morning
|
3.00pm Tea
Plenary Session
3.30pm Where are we going with the technology? in main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
‘Technology in assessment: which is the horse and which the cart?’ Andrew Bird, Deputy Director General, AQA
‘Online Writing Assessment, using Criterion in the UK’ Ian Lucas, Executive Director UK, ETS Europe
‘Secure, Robust and Fit for Purpose’ Martin Milner Thomson Prometric Country Manager, Great Britain.
5.00pm Chair’s closing address
|
All delegates are invited to an evening reception, hosted by Edexcel and Pearson Vue.
Address by : Clive Hay-Smith - President and CEO, Pearson Assessments & Testing
The reception will run from 5pm to 7.30pm and be held in the Nobel Suites
(the location for registration, lunch, refreshments and the exhibition)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The e-Assessment Question 2005 Day Two, 4th March 2005
Programme
|
Plenary Session
9.30am Opening address by chair, in main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
Key Note address
‘Regulation and e-Assessment’ Mary Curnock Cook, Director of Qualifications and Skills, QCA
followed by
‘Making e-Assessment part of the norm’ Martyn Leese Chief Operating Officer, Pearson Assessments and Testing
'A showcase of e-assessment practice from the JISC community’ Sarah Knight and Malcolm Batchelor, JISC
11:00 Coffee
|
Delegates are then free to attend any of these three parallel streams:
|
In main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
11.15am Parallel Stream 1 : Performance, Qualifications and Assessment
‘Working in the Classroom, KS1 & KS2 experience’ Karima Esmail, Jelly James & Chris Jukes, Headteacher, Mount Pleasant Lane School
‘Progress on KS3/ICT’ Sue Walton, Programme Leader, e-Assessment, QCA
‘CCEA & e-Assessment’ Marion Miller, CCEA
|
In Hyde Park Suite 6&7
11.15 Parallel Stream 2
‘Options for Innovative Assessment Design’
Chair : Murray Butcher, City & Guilds
with
‘How Online Portfolios Have Changed My Life as an Assessor and Verifier!’ Roberta Brown, Learning Assistant,
‘Innovative Assessment’ Patrick Grant, OCR & Lesley McGuire, Ultralab
‘Automated Literacy and other Assessments’ Jared Bernstein, Ordinate
This session is repeated in the afternoon
|
In Regents Park Suite 5/6/7
11.15 Parallel Stream 3
‘Supporting Learning’ – realising the benefits of formative assessment’
Chair : John Winkley, BTL
with
‘Supporting learners and teachers’ Abhinav Agrawal, Testmark,
‘Developing Assessments’ Martyn Roads, MR Educational Consultants,
‘Formative and Related Assessments’ Rupert Carr-Smith, Test Nation
This session is repeated in the afternoon
|
12.45pm lunch
|
Delegates are then free to attend any of these three parallel streams:
|
In main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
1.45pm Parallel Stream 1 : Working with Stakeholders
‘Market Potential of e-Assessment’ Patrick Coates, Leeds Business School
‘Working with Centres’ Graeme Clark and Martyn Ware, SQA
‘Realities of electronic marking’ Graham Hudson, DRS
|
In Hyde Park Suite 6&7
1.45 Repetition of Parallel Stream 2
‘Options for Innovative Assessment Design’
Repeated from this morning
|
In Regents Park Suite 5/6/7
1.45 Repetition of Parallel Stream 3
‘Supporting Learning’ – realising the benefits of formative assessment’
Repeated from this morning
|
3.15pm Tea
Plenary Session
3.30pm e-Assessment – always developing, in main auditorium, Shaw Theatre
‘E-assessment - putting policy into practice’ Dr Tim Rudd, and Amanda Black, Becta
‘Progress and Development’ Graham Divers, Business Development Director, EDI
‘Innovation in e-Assessment’ John Winkley, Commercial Director, BTL
5.00pm Chair’s closing address
|
|
|